Initiatives and Referenda

What is an initiative?

An initiative is a petition to propose a new law and submit it to the voters or legislature for their approval or rejection. A local initiative proposes a county, municipal, or metro township law, and a statewide initiative proposes a state law.


What is a referendum?

A referendum is a petition to refer an existing law and submit it to the voters for their approval or rejection. A local referendum refers county, municipal, or metro township laws, and a statewide referendum refers a state law.


How do I conduct an initiative or referendum?

Click on the links below for more information on how to conduct a specific type of initiative or referendum:


How can I find more information about current statewide initiatives and referenda?

Currently, two initiative applications and one referendum application have been filed with the Utah Lieutenant Governor’s Office. Click on the links below for more information:


What are the current valid signature totals for statewide initiatives?

Initiatives must collect signatures from registered voters in Utah. Below are the number of valid signatures that have been verified by county clerks. Last updated 7:40 am on January 28, 2020.

Senate District Required Signatures Clean the Air Carbon Tax Act Unite for Term Limits
1 2,397492 4
2 4,4104,306 11
3 3,4421,665 15
4 5,0123,068 10
5 2,872384 6
6 3,652573 10
7 3,933474 38
8 4,2801,618 93
9 4,5751,377 50
10 5,259798 15
11 4,626741 19
12 3,272348 0
13 5,019512 83
14 4,407581 143
15 3,645659 56
16 3,080998 34
17 4,208393 4
18 3,368613 3
19 3,846791 1
20 3,614443 2
21 3,895603 0
22 4,548954 1
23 4,352857 13
24 3,73991 6
25 3,8011,788 33
26 4,305931 6
27 3,950999 10
28 3,927203 123
29 4,416391 69
Statewide Total 115,86927,651 858
< >

What are the current valid signature totals for a statewide referendum?

A referendum must collect signatures from registered voters in Utah. Below are the number of valid signatures that have been verified by county clerks. Last updated at 3:30 pm on February 4, 2020.

County Required Signatures Tax Restructuring Revisions Referendum
Beaver 244440
Box Elder 2,0833,553
Cache 4,5605,539
Carbon 7961,273
Daggett 4752
Davis 13,58915,266
Duchesne 6931,344
Emery 421708
Garfield 219401
Grand 419917
Iron 1,7554,017
Juab 477627
Kane 323876
Millard 470921
Morgan 512618
Piute 74153
Rich 108120
Salt Lake 43,21146,347
San Juan 583493
Sanpete 9511,323
Sevier 797814
Summit 2,0632,027
Tooele 2,5383,870
Uintah 1,1561,699
Utah 21,60826,537
Wasatch 1,2751,147
Washington 6,35913,760
Wayne 132267
Weber 8,4049,566
Statewide Total 115,869144,675
< >